The Nicolet College Library offers many services and resources to all Nicolet College faculty, staff, students, and community.
Start at the library’s website to find and access most services and resources offered by the library; as well as contact and hours, including chat service and text number. Chat and text are available to anyone on or off campus during the library’s open hours.
Guides about library resources that support most programs, some frequently offered classes, topics/subjects of interest, DEI matters, and information literacy are available using the website. The quick links box on the left of most pages contains links to the most frequently used guides, while less frequently used guides can be found using the "More Links" link at the bottom of the quick links box.
Feedback is welcome! Find forms on the library's website to provide feedback about the library itself and library instruction, and to suggest resources. All suggestions are considered, although not everything will be acquired.
Only interlibrary loans and reserve items incur overdue fines; however, lost, damaged, and non-returned items are billed a replacement fee.
If you need access to electronic resources as a non-credit student or as instructional support for Nicolet students, please contact the library.
The library offers many services at no cost or charge, most of which can be arranged simply by filling out a form available on the website, or by calling, e-mailing or chatting with us. As always, please contact the library with any questions, concerns, or feedback about any services or resources.
Library Instruction:
Library team members can visit your classroom to demonstrate a database or discuss the research process, library resources, evaluating information/plagiarism/citation/academic honesty, any library related topic, or address a specific informational need. Library instruction can be easily arranged via a form on the library's website or by phone, e-mail, or chat.
Circumstances may make it difficult to incorporate live library instruction into classtime. Nicolet College Library subscribes to InfoLit Modules (fka Instruct) so your students can still benefit from this information. These online modules can be assigned/recommended and completed at any time.
Research Consultations:
Any member of the Nicolet College community can arrange to meet one on one with a library team member for personal research assistance, citation help, or a demonstration of a specific library resource.
Roving Reference/On Demand Reference:
A library team member will come to your classroom or building before, during, or after your class to answer questions or provide immediate research assistance.
Tours:
Please visit us in our native habitat! We welcome groups or classes in the library to answer questions and talk about hours, resources, services, etc. Small impromptu tours during open hours are manageable; however, we can be sure to have talking points prepared and parting gifts available when tours are pre-arranged.
Interlibrary Loan (ILL):
Occasionally, an item is not found here despite the wealth of resources available in the Nicolet College Library collection. We will try to find those at other libraries; we successfully receive most requested items. The ILL service itself is offered at no cost, but past due ILL items do incur overdue fines. Find more information here: http://nicoletcollege.libguides.com/ILL
Reserves:
Items can be made available specifically for your students to use exclusively in the library or for limited loan periods. Contact the library to arrange this service.
The Nicolet College Library offers thousands of media resources for the Nicolet College community to use. Find images and video in the databases listed below, or physical resources in the library. As always, please contact the Nicolet College Library with any questions, concerns, access issues, or feedback:
Find Images in these databases:
Images must always be used ethically, regardless of their source. Please remember to cite images appropriately.
Find feature films, educational, or documentary Videos in these databases:
GENERAL/MULTIDISCIPLINARY VIDEO DATABASES:
SPECIALIZED SUBJECT VIDEO DATABASES: (In alpha order)
The Nicolet College Library offers many thousands of books for the Nicolet College community to use. Find ebooks in the databases listed below, or physical resources in the library. As always, please contact the Nicolet College Library with any questions, concerns, access issues, or feedback:
GENERAL/MULTIDISCIPLINARY EBOOK DATABASES:
SPECIALIZED SUBJECT EBOOK DATABASES: (In alpha order)
The Nicolet College Library offers millions of articles for the Nicolet College community to use. Find articles in the databases listed below or in the Research Databases list, or physical resources in the library.
The vast majority of article databases available at Nicolet College Library are Ebsco databases, though we do have a small number that are not. The good news is that most article databases work very, very similarly but with variations in vocabulary and layout; once you learn one database, that knowledge will apply to most others. Find instruction sheets for Ebsco and ProQuest below.
Flipster is a magazine browsing database available via Nicolet College Library. Although articles are available, Flipster is not searchable at the article level.
Several newspaper databases are also available.
As always, please contact the Nicolet College Library with any questions, concerns, access issues, or feedback:
GENERAL/MULTIDISCIPLINARY DATABASES:
SPECIALIZED SUBJECT DATABASES: (In alpha order)
The Nicolet College Library offers thousands of reference and research starter resources for the Nicolet College community to use. Find these in the databases listed below, or physical resources in the library.
Find instruction guides below for research starter and general reference databases. Please contact the library for more information or assistance with more specialized databases.
As always, please contact the Nicolet College Library with any questions, concerns, access issues, or feedback:
Research Starters:
General Reference:
Specialized Reference and Research Assistants:
Wisconsin Resources:
Find guides on the Nicolet College Library website on a variety of topics such library specific information, library resources and services available, and research/information related topics, such as citation, evaluating information, plagiarism.
Program/class/and subject specific guides are also available to assist faculty, staff, and students discover relevant resources.
As always, please contact the Nicolet College Library with any questions, concerns, access issues, or feedback:
Program Guides:
Find guides created specifically to help users quickly identify resources for specific programs, common classes, and specific areas of study:
Research Guides:
Find guides to assist with aspects of the research process, such as evaluating information, plagiarism, and citation help:
Evaluating Information:
https://nicoletcollege.libguides.com/GoodSources/WhatToLookFor
Plagiarism and Citation Help:
https://nicoletcollege.libguides.com/AvoidingPlagiarism
Copyright & Fair Use: https://nicoletcollege.libguides.com/CopyrightFairUse
Library Information:
Learn about how to find/contact the library, what is available, how to provide feedback, and more about the library:
About the Library: https://nicoletcollege.libguides.com/about
What is Available at the Library and ILL:
https://nicoletcollege.libguides.com/WhatWeHave
Give Feedback: https://nicoletcollege.libguides.com/feedback
Reserve Rooms or Library Staff, and Events in the Library:
https://nicoletcollege.libguides.com/Reservations
Find Past Presentations: https://nicoletcollege.libguides.com/PastPresentations
Find tutorials on the Nicolet College Library website on information literacy topics and using databases.
As always, please contact the Nicolet College Library with any questions, concerns, access issues, or feedback:
| CHAT ASSISTANCE | Open | Closed |
| Monday - Friday | 8:30 AM | 4:00 PM |
| PHYSICAL LOCATION | ||
| Monday - Friday | 8:30 AM | 4:00 PM |
